The Constitution Strikes Back: How the Supreme Court Just Reclaimed America’s Legal Soul
[…] The Legal Context: Medicaid, Federalism, and the Tenth Amendment
Medicaid, created in 1965 as part of President Lyndon Johnson’s “Great Society” reforms, is a joint federal-state program. While partially funded and regulated by the federal government, Medicaid is largely administered by the states, which retain wide latitude in implementing eligibility rules, benefit structures, and provider qualifications.
Under 42 U.S. Code § 1396a(a)(23), states must allow Medicaid beneficiaries to receive services from “any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person qualified to perform the service.” But what counts as “qualified” has never been rigidly defined, and states have long been allowed to evaluate providers based on factors such as licensing violations, fraudulent billing, or moral objections.